logo symbol

Phone » 781.741.8883
Email » people@mcbride-lucius.com

Privacy Policy

McBride&Lucius is committed to protecting your privacy and your sensitive information. This policy statement describes the general information-gathering and usage practices of this website and any forms from this site that you fill out and submit to us. Only under certain circumstances, will we disclose information that is collected on our website or correspondence you send us. Those circumstances include requests for information from law enforcement agencies or requests to produce information in compliance with a subpoena or judicial order. We may also disclose personal information to protect and defend our rights and property, or when necessary to protect our interests, our website, or the safety of the public or our users. Regardless of where you live or do business, including international users, by using the McBride&Lucius website, you agree to abide by the terms described in this Privacy Policy.

Anonymous information collected for technical and traffic data

We may track information about visits to our site so we can make informed decisions about how to improve our website's design, layout, accessibility, and usability. We use this information to learn about our visitors as a group, not about any individual. We log the domain names and/or IP addresses of visitors (such as www.whitehouse.gov, www.google.com, 204.39.36.39, etc.) which identify where visitors are from, or what access service they use, without knowing their individual identities. We may also collect data on the browsers and operating systems used to access the site, and visiting data such as date, time, duration, and pages visited. We do not require users to register with us; this "host level" tracking is how we assess usage trends such as the popularity of different areas of the site. This information is used to improve the design, content, performance, and functionality of our site. We also use the information to identify other websites which send us visitors. This site links to other websites that are not under our control, and we cannot be responsible for the content or the Privacy Policies of those websites.

Personal information you choose to provide

We do not collect personally identifiable information about individual users except when those individuals specifically provide it. The information may include names, addresses, phone numbers, fax numbers, email addresses, or other personal data in greater or lesser detail. Should you choose to provide your information, it may be shared within our organization and other closely-aligned groups for the purpose of responding to any comments or questions you submit and to provide any follow-up information about our organizations and our issues. It also may be shared with an outside company to fulfill any request you have made to us. We make no effort to link the personal information you voluntarily provide to us with the site usage information we have collected during your visit to our site.

Protecting children's privacy

We make all efforts to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA). COPPA and its accompanying FTC regulations establish United States federal law that protects the privacy of children using the Internet. We do not and will not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under 13. Our site is not intended to solicit information of any kind from children under 13.

Email and mailing list policies

McBride&Lucius does not sell, rent, or exchange the email addresses or other contact information submitted to us. We do not sell, rent, share, or otherwise disclose mailing lists or other personally identifiable information with the exception of conference attendance lists provided to conference attendees. We use information provided to us in conference registration to update our mailing lists for future conferences.

Notification of changes

Periodically we may make changes to this Privacy Policy statement. You are responsible for periodically checking our website for changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site after these changes are posted constitutes your agreement to the changes with regard to any information collected.

How to contact us about Privacy

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, the information we have collected from you online or through forms submitted to us, the practices of this site, or your interaction with this website, send an email to people@mcbride-lucius.com. This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 10, 2015.